Privacy Policy S6evo™ App

Last updated on: Maj 2018


We are serious about your right to privacy and make sure that the personal data you share with us, is being handled securely and properly.


Our privacy policy is deliberately held simple, to make it easy for your to get an complete overview of exactly which of your data we have registered and how we receive them, use them and who has access to them.


This privacy policy functions both as information to you about your personal data with us and as our statement to you, on how we handle them.


In this privacy policy We are Cawa Security ApS (SikkertHjem™), registered under business ID DK33771894, with office located on Industrivej 21, 4000 Roskilde, Denmark, in the following called SikkertHjem. You are an individual who installs and uses our S6evo™ app on your mobile device.


This privacy policy complies with the European General Data Protection Regulation of May 25, 2018.

This privacy policy is only applicable to the use of the SikkertHjem™ S6evo™ mobile app.


What is GDPR?


GDPR or General Data Protection Regulation is a common European regulation, passed to ensure a standardised protection, handling and sharing of your personal data within the European Economic Area (EEA).


Data Controller & Data Processor


As the data controller we are responsible for all of the personal data you share with us. A responsibility we take very serious.


As data controller we are responsible to ensure the data you share with us, are only used with the purpose you have agreed to, that they are handled securely, that they are only shared with third parties, when this is necessary to deliver tour products and services to you and that this exchange of data is done in accordance to all applicable regulations.


We are also the data processor of the personal date you share with us when using our mobile app. As data processor, we are responsible are responsible to ensure the personal data you share with us, are handled securely and are only used with the purpose you have agreed to.


Data shared outside of EU


Your personal data will not be transferred to or stored in any country outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). We use state of the art Google Cloud™ servers to store and handle the data you share with us through the S6evo™ app. The Google Data Center is physically located in Belgium, EU.


Your Rights


The personal data you share with us, is yours and only yours. Therefore your are entitled to get insight into exactly which data we store. You are also entitled to change, limit or have them completely deleted.


If you want to get insight into which of your personal data we store, change them or have them deleted, you are welcome to contact our Data Protection Officer at privacy@sikkerthjem.dk.


Security


All data transferred to and from our servers are encrypted using 256 bit Advanced Encryption Standard and your password is locally encrypted using irreversible 128 bit Message-Digest algorithm 5 (+Salt), to ensure the safety of your account and personal data.


The Google Data Center we use is placed in Belgium, EU, and provides world leading physical and digital data security.


The S6evo™ app gives you the option to add an extra layer of security to the data within the app. In addition to your mobile devices native passlock in the form of PIN, passcode, pattern, fingerprint- or face scanner, you can enable access control to the S6evo™ app itself. To enable this, go to Settings > App Settings > App Passcode Lock.


Data We Handle


When creating a SikkertHjem™ ID (user account) within the S6evo™ app, we will ask you to share share certain personal data with us, in order for us to connect your mobile device and the S6evo™ hardware.


Data Type

User name

How the data is received

If you chose to create a SikkertHjem™ account and chose a unique user name.

How the data is used

Used to created your unique SikkertHjem™ ID, to identify you on our servers.

Who handles the data

SikkertHjem™ (DK)
Google Cloud LLC (BE)

 

Data Type

Email address

How the data is received

If you chose to connect you email address to your SikkertHjem™ ID to ensure password retrieval.

How the data is used

Used to validate your SikkertHjem™ ID and ensure password retrieval.

Who handles the data

SikkertHjem™ (DK)
Google Cloud LLC (BE)

 

Data Type

Mobile phone number

How the data is received

If you chose to connect you mobile phone number to your SikkertHjem™ ID to ensure password retrieval.

How the data is used

Used to validate your SikkertHjem™ ID and ensure password retrieval.

Who handles the data

SikkertHjem™ (DK)
Google Cloud LLC (BE)

 

Data Type

Photo

How the data is received

If you chose to upload a portrait photo to your SikkertHjem™ ID.

How the data is used

Used only for your to easily visually validate which user account you are logged in with.

Who handles the data

SikkertHjem™ (DK)
Google Cloud LLC (BE)

 

Data Type

IP-address

How the data is received

Registered automatically during initiation of the S6evo™ SmartBox.

How the data is used

Used to identify the hardware, in order to connect you to your S6evo™ system.

Who handles the data

SikkertHjem™ (DK)
Google Cloud LLC (BE)


Option Not to Share your Personal Data


The S6evo™ system gives you the option not to share your personal data with us. This is simply achieved by avoiding to create a SikkertHjem™ ID, but instead using the app as a non-registered user, with the default username. However, doing so will render your non-registered user profile without password protection and we strongly recommend you to enable the App Passcode Lock feature in this case.


IT IS ALSO VERY IMPORTANT to know that if you chose not to create a SikkertHjem™ ID, your account will only be stored locally on your S6evo™ SmartBox and not saved on our servers. In the event you logout of the app, we will have no way of retrieving your account and you will have to create a new non-registered account and setup your S6evo™ system all over.


Your Right to Complain


If you believe we are not properly taken care of your personal data, you have the right to complain. You can do this by contacting our Data Protection Officer on privacy@sikkerthjem.dk or file your complaint with Datatilsynet.


Updates to this Privacy Policy


To review the latest version of this policy, go to Your SikkertHjem™ ID screen in the S6evo™ app. The date of last update is shown in the beginning of the policy.


If we make make changes to the way we handle your personal data, we will update this privacy policy and in addition inform you via email, if you have subscribed to our newsletter.